KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

spins tales

Spanish translation: relata anécdotas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spins tales
Spanish translation:relata anécdotas
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

02:55 Jan 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism / Artículo De Periódico
English term or phrase: spins tales
La traducción será leída por hispanoamericanos.

Contexto:

"Taylor also displayed a photo of her mother, who was born in 1912, at 7 years old, wearing a fancy frock and high-button shoes. Taylor also **spins tales** of her husband, David, her sisters, daughters and son, mother, grandmother and five grandchildren. The audience learns Taylor's great-grandfather was a full-blooded Cherokee when she shows buttons carved from elk horn by Native Americans."

Hay algo más colorista para expresar esto en español, además de "relatar historias o cuentos?" Porque es bastante colorista en inglés.

Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
relata anécdotas
Explanation:
otra posibilidad :D
Selected response from:

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Claudia!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hilvana cuentos/historias
Lydia De Jorge
5 +2inventa y cuenta cuentos
Cesar Serrano
5 +1...entreteje historias
LadyofArcadia
5relata anécdotas
Claudia Pesce
3 +1narra riquísimos cuentosBubo Coromandus
4nos enreda con cuentos sobre
OSWALDO MESIAS
4cuenta historias detalladasBabelio
3narra cuentos artísticamente
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inventa y cuenta cuentos


Explanation:
inventa y cuenta cuentos

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Cubre bien los matices de "spin".
7 hrs
  -> Thanks John!

agree  simona trapani
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Simona!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hilvana cuentos/historias


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: me gusta “hilvana”, aunque podría ser “teje” historias...
20 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomas!

agree  simona trapani
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Simona!

agree  Janine Libbey
14 hrs
  -> Gracias viva madrid, saludos!

agree  Maria Diehn
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria!

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relata anécdotas


Explanation:
otra posibilidad :D

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias, Claudia!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
narra cuentos artísticamente


Explanation:
For example:
Narrar cuentos artísticamente es conferir espontaneidad a una serie de sucesos para que nuestro público reciba el relato pleno de vida, siempre como algo nuevo, ocurrido ante nuestra vista con "la fuerza y el interés de todo aquello que se ha sentido o vivido

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...entreteje historias


Explanation:
Taylor weaves her narrative and makes it very interesting... her stories are interwoven...something like that!

LadyofArcadia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona trapani
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias simona

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nos enreda con cuentos sobre


Explanation:
se trata de expresar la idea de un cuento como un hilado largo y compicado, expresado de forma colorful

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narra riquísimos cuentos


Explanation:
uno distinto para cada miembro de la familia ...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona trapani
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Simona, buen fin de semana :-) Deborah

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuenta historias detalladas


Explanation:
cuenta historias detalladas

Babelio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4