KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

all the way to

Spanish translation: hasta llegar a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all the way to
Spanish translation:hasta llegar a
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

02:22 Jan 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Artículo De Periódico
English term or phrase: all the way to
Contexto:

"The train was Amtrak, which left Cleveland at 7 A. M., an early December morning, and whizzed me and my travel companion through the original urban hearts of Pennsylvania and New York cities and towns, ** all the way to** Buffalo, our main stop before heading for Canada."

Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
hasta llegar a
Explanation:
Creo que la idea es que no hubo interrupciones en el camino
Selected response from:

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Oswaldo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7hasta
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +1hasta
Yaotl Altan
4 +1hasta llegar a
OSWALDO MESIAS
4 +1hasta
Marisa Raich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hasta


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: hasta llegar a
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Mónica Algazi
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Rocio Barrientos: si, y propongo variación
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

agree  Carmen Quiñones
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Anabel Martínez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anabel.

agree  xxxjacana54
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hasta


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría por "hasta", o bien "durante todo el viaje hasta"

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Lucia

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hasta


Explanation:
es una expresión que enfatiza que SÍ llega HASTA Buffalo, en este caso

(y se sigue) hasta buffalo.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: parece que fueron los tres al mismo tiempo
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hasta llegar a


Explanation:
Creo que la idea es que no hubo interrupciones en el camino

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Oswaldo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
1 day9 hrs