KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

Legacy carrier

Spanish translation: líneas aéreas tradicionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Legacy carrier
Spanish translation:líneas aéreas tradicionales
Entered by: Veronica Poblete

15:22 Jan 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
English term or phrase: Legacy carrier
Según el contexto que tengo, debe haber un término preciso para referirse a estos "legacy carriers". Lo he estado traduciendo como "operadoras tradicionales" El artículo se refiere a la estrategia de estas líneas aéreas ("legacy carriers") contra las "discount carriers". Estas últimas las he traducido como líneas aéreas que ofrecen rebajas. ¿Alguien tiene alguna idea?
Veronica Poblete
líneas aéreas tradicionales
Explanation:
Para mantener la concordancia con "líneas aéreas que ofrecen rebajas" aunque mejoraría a "líneas aéreas con descuentos"
Selected response from:

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Lydia y Oswaldo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2líneas aéreas establecidas/de antiguedad
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2líneas aéreas tradicionales
OSWALDO MESIAS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legacy carrier
líneas aéreas tradicionales


Explanation:
Para mantener la concordancia con "líneas aéreas que ofrecen rebajas" aunque mejoraría a "líneas aéreas con descuentos"

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Lydia y Oswaldo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Ferretti
0 min

agree  Robert Copeland
5 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legacy carrier
líneas aéreas establecidas/de antiguedad


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airline

Toward the end of the century, a new style of low cost airline emerged, offering a no-frills product at a lower price. Southwest Airlines, JetBlue, AirTran Airways, Skybus Airlines and other low-cost carriers represent a serious challenge to today's legacy airlines, as do their low-cost counterparts in Europe, Canada, and Asia. Their commercial viability represents a serious competitive threat to the legacy carriers.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey: Me gusta "establecidas". Saludos!
18 mins
  -> Gracias! Salu2!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> Gracias Deborah!