KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

making headlines

Spanish translation: [Grandes Noticias] que alcanzan [han alcanzado] los titulares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:making headlines
Spanish translation:[Grandes Noticias] que alcanzan [han alcanzado] los titulares
Entered by: dany2303

19:38 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / noticias
English term or phrase: making headlines
Great News- Making headlines

Herzibeth Ramirez, a 7th grader at SHMS, won an award for being a finalist in the 2007 StoryMakers Contest, sponsored by Rocky Mountain PBS. She received this award for her memoir about the birth of her brother. One of the judges in this contest was T.A. Barron, an eminent author of children’s books.
dany2303
[Grandes Noticias] que alcanzan [han alcanzado] los titulares
Explanation:
Headlines: titulares
Primera plana: Frontpage

Las noticias pueden llegar a uno y a otra, pero una no necesariamente es la otra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-01-19 18:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también hay titulares que no aparecen en primera página de periódicos, sino también de los telediarios (noticieros), titulares en boletines de internet, etc...
Selected response from:

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en primera plana/llego a primera plana
Lydia De Jorge
4[Grandes Noticias] que alcanzan [han alcanzado] los titulares
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4aparecer en los titulares
Marisa Raich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en primera plana/llego a primera plana


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich: Lydia, ¡lo nuestro es telepatía de verdad!
1 min
  -> It's a small universe! Saludos Marisa!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aparecer en los titulares


Explanation:
Se refiere a aparecer en los titulares de los periódicos.

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[Grandes Noticias] que alcanzan [han alcanzado] los titulares


Explanation:
Headlines: titulares
Primera plana: Frontpage

Las noticias pueden llegar a uno y a otra, pero una no necesariamente es la otra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-01-19 18:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también hay titulares que no aparecen en primera página de periódicos, sino también de los telediarios (noticieros), titulares en boletines de internet, etc...

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
gracias