KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

for her memoir about

Spanish translation: por su relato acerca de..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for her memoir about
Spanish translation:por su relato acerca de..
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:42 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / noticias
English term or phrase: for her memoir about
Great News- Making headlines

Herzibeth Ramirez, a 7th grader at SHMS, won an award for being a finalist in the 2007 StoryMakers Contest, sponsored by Rocky Mountain PBS. She received this award for her memoir about the birth of her brother. One of the judges in this contest was T.A. Barron, an eminent author of children’s books.
dany2303
por su relato acerca de..
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-23 15:27:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias y saludos Dany!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3poor su relato / memoria acerca de
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1por su relato acerca de..
Lydia De Jorge
4por su rememoración de
Asun Renau


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poor su relato / memoria acerca de


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Óscar.

agree  Marisa Raich
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisa.

agree  LadyofArcadia: por su relato ;)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lady. Y tambien por el guiño del "por".

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por su rememoración de


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.





    Reference: http://www.elcultural.es/HTML/20070719/LETRAS/LETRAS21008.as...
Asun Renau
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por su relato acerca de..


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-23 15:27:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias y saludos Dany!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena
8 mins
  -> Gracias Ana!