KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

skin the cat

Spanish translation: Existen varios medios para conseguir su propósito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There is more than one way to skin a cat
Spanish translation:Existen varios medios para conseguir su propósito
Entered by: Terry Burgess

07:08 Jul 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / journalism
English term or phrase: skin the cat
"This laborious process, while no doubt meant as a warning to the impudent students of democracy in Hannover, completely wrecked their production timetable, so that the weekly magazine always reached the newstands several days late. Perhaps those responsible thought there might be more than one way of skinning the cat?"

¿"censurarlos"?

Gracias a todos
Leonardo Parachú
Idea
Explanation:
Hola Leonardo,

Esta es una expresión que puede significar varias cosas, una de entre ellas sería "pedir dinero".

Te doy una página de referencia que expica el origen de la expresión y sus posibles significados.

Un saludo y buen trabajo :o)

http://www.quinion.com/words/qa/qa-mor1.htm

Mark Twain used your version in A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court in 1889: "she was wise, subtle, and knew more than one way to skin a cat", that is, more than one way to get what she wanted. An earlier appearance is in 'Way down East; or, Portraitures of Yankee Life by Seba Smith of about 1854: "This is a money digging world of ours; and, as it is said, 'there are more ways than one to skin a cat,' so are there more ways than one of digging for money". From the way he writes, the author clearly knew this to be a well-known existing proverbial saying. In fact, it is first recorded in John Ray's collection of English proverbs as far back as 1678.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 07:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción sería: \"ganar dinero\".

http://www.99waystoskinacat.com/

99 WAYS TO SKIN A CAT
- OR -
HOW TO REALLY MAKE MONEY ON THE INTERNET!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 07:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción sería: \"ganar dinero\".

http://www.99waystoskinacat.com/

99 WAYS TO SKIN A CAT
- OR -
HOW TO REALLY MAKE MONEY ON THE INTERNET!
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
¡Que asco! ¿Cómo decidir quién de los dos me ayudó más? Ver tu referencia Circe me encaminó a pensar en "varias maneras de hacer las cosas", que iba fenómeno en mi contexto. Y leer tu respuesta Terry, me lo confirmó.

Muchas gracias a ambos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Idea
Circe
5 +1hay muchas [o, mil] maneras de lograr un propósito
Terry Burgess
5Cada maestrillo tiene su librillojinsenser


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Idea


Explanation:
Hola Leonardo,

Esta es una expresión que puede significar varias cosas, una de entre ellas sería "pedir dinero".

Te doy una página de referencia que expica el origen de la expresión y sus posibles significados.

Un saludo y buen trabajo :o)

http://www.quinion.com/words/qa/qa-mor1.htm

Mark Twain used your version in A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court in 1889: "she was wise, subtle, and knew more than one way to skin a cat", that is, more than one way to get what she wanted. An earlier appearance is in 'Way down East; or, Portraitures of Yankee Life by Seba Smith of about 1854: "This is a money digging world of ours; and, as it is said, 'there are more ways than one to skin a cat,' so are there more ways than one of digging for money". From the way he writes, the author clearly knew this to be a well-known existing proverbial saying. In fact, it is first recorded in John Ray's collection of English proverbs as far back as 1678.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 07:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción sería: \"ganar dinero\".

http://www.99waystoskinacat.com/

99 WAYS TO SKIN A CAT
- OR -
HOW TO REALLY MAKE MONEY ON THE INTERNET!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 07:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción sería: \"ganar dinero\".

http://www.99waystoskinacat.com/

99 WAYS TO SKIN A CAT
- OR -
HOW TO REALLY MAKE MONEY ON THE INTERNET!


Circe
Spain
Grading comment
¡Que asco! ¿Cómo decidir quién de los dos me ayudó más? Ver tu referencia Circe me encaminó a pensar en "varias maneras de hacer las cosas", que iba fenómeno en mi contexto. Y leer tu respuesta Terry, me lo confirmó.

Muchas gracias a ambos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imma
46 mins
  -> Gracias Imma :o)

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Norberto :o)

agree  LoreAC
4 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hay muchas [o, mil] maneras de lograr un propósito


Explanation:
Hoooooola Leo!
Que gusto que me toque contestar una pregunta tuya:-)))

Literalmente traducido, significa "más de una manera de desollar [o despellejar, o pelar] a un gato. Este era un dicho favorito de mi papá.

En resumidas cuentas, quiere decir que hay muchas maneras [más que una] e lograr un propósito, una meta, etc.

Suerte Leo!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 07:47:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PD:
Yo conozco la frase como: to skin \"a\" cat\" [artículo indefinido] y no \"the\" cat [definido].
t


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
10 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cada maestrillo tiene su librillo


Explanation:
Refrán por refrán

jinsenser
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish