KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

As of yet

Spanish translation: hasta ahora


22:07 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: As of yet
For now, there is relief that the children have been removed, but sadness at the tears of their mothers. "The abuse is not going to stop and that's my fear. My fear is that this will be for naught," Helen Pfluger says. "But any way you look at it the kids get hurt." Meanwhile, the FLDS, usually a closed community, has embarked on a media campaign featuring the grief-stricken mothers along with photographs, taken by the group, of armed Texas officers at the ranch. As of yet, no one has been charged with abuse as the TDPS tries to unravel a maze of family relationships — many of the children have one of four common FLDS surnames: Jeffs, Jessop, Steed and Barlow. Sources also say the children and mothers have been misleading the investigators by giving different names and ages with each interview.
cadriale
Spanish translation:hasta ahora
Explanation:
"as of now" or "so far" would be more common expressions with the same meaning
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hasta ahora
swisstell
5Por el momento
Wilsonn Perez Reyes


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as of yet
hasta ahora


Explanation:
"as of now" or "so far" would be more common expressions with the same meaning

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

agree  Robin Levey
1 hr

neutral  Kim Metzger: There's nothing "uncommon" about as of yet.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as of yet
Por el momento


Explanation:
otra opción.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish