KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

chief financial reporter

Spanish translation: reportera jefe/principal de finanzas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chief financial reporter
Spanish translation:reportera jefe/principal de finanzas
Entered by: bcsantos

21:24 Jul 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism / Television
English term or phrase: chief financial reporter
In an interview with a woman who applied as a volunteer in a disaster area. She used to work as a chief financial reporter for a TV Channel:

"Before joining XXX, she had worked for YYY as a presenter and ***chief financial reporter*** for seven years. It was enough time, she said, to make up her mind that she had to do something real to help people."

I need it for all Spanish speaking readers, no specific region.
Ana Cizmich
reportera jefe/principal de finanzas
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Thank you all so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5reportera jefe/principal de finanzas
bcsantos
4La encargada principal que expone el estado financiero...Carol Chaparro
4jefe/jefa de reporteros de asuntos financierosCarmen Smith


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reportera jefe/principal de finanzas


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all so much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: Si, reportera jefe es la expresión más común. :-)
57 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you:)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks:)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Simple y claro.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks:)

agree  Robert Mota
14 hrs
  -> Thank you:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jefe/jefa de reporteros de asuntos financieros


Explanation:
sug

Carmen Smith
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La encargada principal que expone el estado financiero...


Explanation:
This is the idea of reporter in the sense of someone who reports back to a company on the status of...

Carol Chaparro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish