KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

dumb clucks

Spanish translation: Tonto, estúpido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dumb clucks
Spanish translation:Tonto, estúpido
Entered by: susanagonz

18:59 Mar 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: dumb clucks
Then they found thenselces making tea and tugging their flocks to a lot od dumb clucks.
susanagonz
Tonto, estúpido
Explanation:
Aquí te dejo un ejemplo:

www.cspress.com/slessons/ps108.htm

meanings. If I had called you a dumb cluck or a dumb bunny, that would
have meant that I had a poor opinion of your intelligence. ...
Selected response from:

Carlos Fruhbeck
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tontolones
Henry Hinds
4estúpidosSergio Aguirre
3Tonto, estúpido
Carlos Fruhbeck


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tontolones


Explanation:
Ofrezco


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tonto, estúpido


Explanation:
Aquí te dejo un ejemplo:

www.cspress.com/slessons/ps108.htm

meanings. If I had called you a dumb cluck or a dumb bunny, that would
have meant that I had a poor opinion of your intelligence. ...

Carlos Fruhbeck
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estúpidos


Explanation:
Muy poco inteligentes

dumb cluck
noun
very unintelligent person: somebody regarded as very unintelligent or thoughtless ( dated slang insult )

dumb' cluck'

Slang.
a stupid person.


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4