KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

when rubber meets the road

Spanish translation: Manos a la obra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when rubber meets the road
Spanish translation:Manos a la obra
Entered by: Jesús Marín Mateos

21:20 Mar 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: when rubber meets the road
This is the title of a press release. Many thanks in advance.
Marina Pou
Manos a la obra.
Explanation:
...otro punto de vista...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-03-14 15:11:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias.
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a la hora de la verdadagtranslat
4 +2cuando las cosas se ponen difícilessileugenia
4La hora de enfrentarse a la adversidadxxxdawn39
3Manos a la obra.
Jesús Marín Mateos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuando las cosas se ponen difíciles


Explanation:
Hola, Marina. La frase "when the rubber meets the road" se usa para decir que las cosas se ponen difíciles, que hay qie emfremtar una situación insoslayable.
Suerte,
Silvia

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Nitza.

agree  xxxdawn39: así es. Buen domingo :))
5 hrs
  -> Gracias. Lo mismo para vos.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a la hora de la verdad


Explanation:
America's Family Coaches - Events
... 3. His #3 Love Need: Friendship. Are you the one person your husband could
count on when rubber meets the road? Your husband needs your friendship. ...
www.americasfamilycoaches.com/ Need%20to%20Know%206-30-03.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

MATTERS ARISING nigeria and her
... of citizens, if not all citizens, no matter their station in life and be able
to deliver promised positive agenda to citizens when rubber meets the road. ...
www.nigerdeltacongress.com/ marticles/matters_arising%20nigeria%20and%20her.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


WHY TERRORISM?
... But to me, it’s the idea that even if you think some things along the way are
wrong, when rubber meets the road, you support what your people want to do. ...
www.floyd.edu/webzine/backbytes/ features17/crossinterview.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Albuquerque Tribune Online
For would-be champions, this is when rubber meets the road Charles
Googe Print this. Two races will determine a champion this weekend ...
www.abqtrib.com/archives/sports03/ 101103_sports_autos.shtml - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Bienvenido a diarioDirecto - Tu Periódico Digital en la red - [ Translate this page ]
... del cine Luis del Val 02/02/04 Las gentes que trabajan en el cine tienen fama de
ser anticonvencionales, pero lo cierto es que, a la hora de la verdad, son los ...
www.diariodirecto.com/OPI/opinion9.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Plaza de toros de Valladolid, tarde del 15 de septiembre del 2001 - [ Translate this page ]
... Pero a la hora de la verdad, casi todo se quedó en blanco, como si un mal fario
pesara sobre esta feria que no acaba de centrarse en una gran faena a un toro ...
www.portaltaurino.com/salamanca/corridas2001/ salamanca150901.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

www.faq-mac.com: Sobre la imposibilidad de acceder a www.faq-mac. ... - [ Translate this page ]
... el 19 de Noviembre, 2003. Yo tengo ADSL de ya.com, y lo encuentro una verdadera
farsa, todo te lo pintan muy bien, pero a la hora de la verdad siempre falla ...
www.faq-mac.com/mt/archives/006301.php - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: expresa perfectamente la idea. Buen domingo :)
46 mins
  -> Gracias. Buen domingo a ti también.

agree  Ltemes
1 hr
  -> Gracias. Buen domingo.

agree  margaret caulfield
5 hrs
  -> Gracias. Buen domingo.

agree  xxxjomasaov
6 hrs
  -> Gracias. Buen domingo.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La hora de enfrentarse a la adversidad


Explanation:
Hola, Marina.
Otra opción...
Un cordial saludo.
:)

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Manos a la obra.


Explanation:
...otro punto de vista...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-03-14 15:11:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4