KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

Cash and Kerry

Spanish translation: Cash & Kerry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cash and Kerry
Spanish translation:Cash & Kerry
Entered by: Xenia Wong

14:07 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism / Political Headlines
English term or phrase: Cash and Kerry
On the way to work this morning I heard this witty headline on the radio for the first time, and a Google search shows me it has been around for months in the media.
Some poor translator somewhere must have had to struggle with it.
Since this would be a purely subjective matter, I will give the KudoZ to whomever receives the most agrees.
This is a hard one. If I were confronted with it, I´d probably leave it as "Cash & Kerry".
Any takers?
George Rabel
Cash & Kerry (primera opción)
Explanation:
dinero y Kerry
efectivo y Kerry
....who knows what makes people tick!
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Me gusta también la idea de Kerry-do Dinero de Eng2Span, muy ingeniosa sin duda, pero entre la K, la doble R y el guión se me hace difícil reconocer la palabra "querido" a primera vista. Mi primera impresión fue de algo japonés (Kerry-do).
Kerry en efectivo también está buena, pero creo que la expresión "cash-and-carry", al igual que "wash-and-wear" es bastante conocida por hispanoparlantes fuera de los EE.UU.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Kerry en efectivoyolanda Speece
4 +4Cash & Kerry (primera opción)
Xenia Wong
5 +2Cash and KerryMar_crp
5 +1Kerry-do Dinero
Eng2Span


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cash and kerry
Cash & Kerry (primera opción)


Explanation:
dinero y Kerry
efectivo y Kerry
....who knows what makes people tick!

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Me gusta también la idea de Kerry-do Dinero de Eng2Span, muy ingeniosa sin duda, pero entre la K, la doble R y el guión se me hace difícil reconocer la palabra "querido" a primera vista. Mi primera impresión fue de algo japonés (Kerry-do).
Kerry en efectivo también está buena, pero creo que la expresión "cash-and-carry", al igual que "wash-and-wear" es bastante conocida por hispanoparlantes fuera de los EE.UU.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro: Cash & Kerry, sin duda alguna
4 mins
  -> Agradecida Rosa.

agree  xxx------
15 mins
  -> Janfri, muchas gracias.

agree  Carmen Loren
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pablo.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash and kerry
Cash and Kerry


Explanation:
I would leave it this way, it would really call the attention to readers and afterward inside the article I would write just as I found it: "Es por todo eso por lo que Kerry recibió de sus enemigos el mote de Cash-and-Kerry, que suena exactamente “cash-and-carry”, pague y lléveselo".
I think this is a great explanation.



    Reference: http://www.olavoenespanol.org/2004/20040208pagueylleve.htm
Mar_crp
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  colemh
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cash and kerry
Kerry en efectivo


Explanation:
It seems as though this article has to do with Kerry and the cash contributed toward his campaign and the administration of said moneys.
Since it is dealing with this and since it is the uncompromising and uncomplicated truth about how the money is being administered, I would have worded it this way because to a certain extent, "en efectivo" means up front with no complications.
This article is up front about how the money is being administered so I would say, "Kerry en efectivo".

Just a thought and I hope it helps

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco: good one
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrés

agree  Martha CF: I agree
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta...

agree  Marcela Russo: http://www.frontpagemag.com/Articles/ReadArticle.asp?ID=1193... agree, this article talks about cash along his life, as when he divorced for example.
28 mins
  -> Magrela, thanks a bunch!

agree  Refugio: Much, much better than leaving it untranslated. The play on 'cash & carry' is untranslatable anyway, and this substitutes a play on words in Spanish.
57 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash and kerry
Kerry-do Dinero


Explanation:
o Dinero Kerry-do

hasta los "gringos" pueden pronunciar y entenderlo de esta manera... claro que sonaría mas como 'queridou'... que a la vez hace juego con "dough" en inglés... hmmm...

Eng2Span
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consuelo buitrago: me gusta!
1 hr
  -> Gracias!