KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

I\\\'m trying to sleep in here!

Spanish translation: ¡Déjenme dormir! / ¡Dejen dormir! / ¡Quiero dormir!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm trying to sleep in here!
Spanish translation:¡Déjenme dormir! / ¡Dejen dormir! / ¡Quiero dormir!
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

01:40 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: I\\\'m trying to sleep in here!
I am having a slumber party and I want to surprise my Spanish-speaking (Mexican) frinds with a couple of phrases.
Brooke Trammell
¡Déjenme dormir! / ¡Dejen dormir! / ¡Quiero dormir!
Explanation:
= Let me sleep!
= Let everyone sleep!
= I want to sleep

Suerte y que te diviertas en tu fiesta, Brooke

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Estoy tratando de dormir!
Mapi
5 +4¡Déjenme dormir! / ¡Dejen dormir! / ¡Quiero dormir!xxxElena Sgarbo
5 +2Estoy intentando dormir aquí!
Sandra Alboum
5Hay alguien aquí tratando de dormir !!!Silvina Morelli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i\'m trying to sleep in here!
Estoy tratando de dormir!


Explanation:
:-)

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith
8 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
40 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
14 hrs

agree  MartaM
11 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i\'m trying to sleep in here!
Estoy intentando dormir aquí!


Explanation:
Good luck!


Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
31 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
38 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I'm trying to sleep in here!
¡Déjenme dormir! / ¡Dejen dormir! / ¡Quiero dormir!


Explanation:
= Let me sleep!
= Let everyone sleep!
= I want to sleep

Suerte y que te diviertas en tu fiesta, Brooke

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lorenia :-)

agree  Maricel Dietrich
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maricel

agree  xxxkellyn: simple and to the point. sounds natural and should be manageable for a learner to use
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kellyn, I agree!

agree  Marylen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marylen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i\'m trying to sleep in here!
Hay alguien aquí tratando de dormir !!!


Explanation:
Said in a funny way!!!!

Silvina Morelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish