KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

detract from the war on Al Qaeda

Spanish translation: desviar la atención de la guerra de Al Quaeda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detract from the war on Al Qaeda
Spanish translation:desviar la atención de la guerra de Al Quaeda
Entered by: xxx------

02:59 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / magazine article / politics
English term or phrase: detract from the war on Al Qaeda
This raises anew the question of what modern patriotism means. Was it patriotic for the White House to instruct the EPA to put out a press release after 9/11 saying the air around Ground Zero was safe when there was no evidence for it? Was it patriotic to invade Iraq when there was no sign of an imminent threat and plenty to suggest that it would seriously detract from the war on Al Qaeda? Was it patriotic for the White House to allow American companies that reap millions in contracts with the Department of Homeland Security to incorporate in Bermuda in order to avoid paying taxes?
Daniela Alsina
desviar la atención de la guerra de Al Quaeda
Explanation:
Un saludo!
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2quitarle/restarle importancia/valor a la guerra contra Al Qaeda
Claudia Berison
5 +1afectar adversamenteMargarita Palatnik
5distraer de la guerra con Al Qaeda
Lorenia Rincon
5denigrar dexxxTadzio
4desviar la atención de la guerra de Al Quaedaxxx------


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detract from the war on al qaeda
distraer de la guerra con Al Qaeda


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-02 03:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o distraer la atención de la guerra con....

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detract from
denigrar de


Explanation:
"...that it would seriously detract from the war on Al Qaeda?" = ...que se denigraría seriamente con la guerra contra Al Qaeda?

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detract from the war on al qaeda
quitarle/restarle importancia/valor a la guerra contra Al Qaeda


Explanation:
HTH :-)

Claudia Berison
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: oxford english dictionary: reduce or take away worth or value // deny or qualify (a quality or achievement) so as to make its subject seem less impressive. es decir, restar valor o importancia :O) :O)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the reference! :-)

agree  Rene Ron: Esta opción tiene muchas posibilidades.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detract from the war on al qaeda
desviar la atención de la guerra de Al Quaeda


Explanation:
Un saludo!

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detract from the war on al qaeda
afectar adversamente


Explanation:
in this context...

que afectaría muy adversamente la guerra con Al Qaeda

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
1 hr
  -> gracias, nothing