KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

media spin

Spanish translation: manipulación mediática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media spin
Spanish translation:manipulación mediática
Entered by: Refugio

18:05 Dec 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: media spin
Hola,

Se trata de un artículo crítico acerca del papel de los medios de comunicación en las pasadas elecciones presidenciales de EE.UU. No estoy seguro de cómo traducir "media spin" en este contexto. He pensado en "manipulación mediática", pero me gustaría ver también otras sugerencias.

¡Gracias!
David


Last month's American election saw the two sides throw facts, figures, interpretations, and counter-interpretations at the hapless electorate. Most of the media not controlled by the right wing tried to play the role of honest broker, giving equal weight to each interpretation. If one side said the sky was blue and the other said it was orange, journalists would work hard, for the sake of appearing balanced, to find some academic, even a color blind one, willing to say that the sky was indeed orange.

But is it all just a matter of opinion? Are all interpretations equally valid?

I can answer that question only in my own area expertise, economics. With the election over, the debate itself has much to teach us about economics, economic policy, and media spin.
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
manipulación mediática
Explanation:
Your interpretation is exactly right. Spin has much more to do with manipulation than simple management. Manejo would be way too neutral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 42 mins (2004-12-06 05:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure when the term \'spin\' originated, but I found a reference for \'spin doctor\', which corresponds approximately to the time I first remember hearing the expression \'spin\'.

Though the term ‘spin doctor’ entered English lexicon only in 1984, the essence of the phenomenon it represents is very ancient.

<<This year marks the 20th anniversary of the entry of this term in popular discourse. It was on October 21, 1984 when, commenting on the verbal dual between the two presidential candidates (Walter Mondale and Ronald Reagan), a New York Times editorial writer William Safire wrote: “A dozen men in good suits and women in silk dresses will circulate smoothly among the reporters, spouting confident opinions. They won’t be just press agents trying to impart a favorable spin to a routine release. They’ll be Spin Doctors, senior advisors to the candidates, and they’ll be playing for very high stakes.”>>
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3manipulación mediáticaRefugio
4 +2manejo mediático
Marina Torroja
4 +2el efecto/connotación/giro que aplica la prensa a la información
Claudia Guiraldes
3 +1tergiversación de los medios
moken
3historias de los medios
pma


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
historias de los medios


Explanation:
Es posible que "spin" signifique aquí narrar o relatar (cuentos historias, etc.)
Creo que hace alusión a los "cuentos" que leemos en la prensa, etc.
Pero no estoy seguro :-)
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-12-05 18:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad, \"cuentos de la prensa\" y manipulación mediática viene a ser lo mismo. Creo que tu propia traducción es la mejor.
:-)

pma
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Guiraldes: es mas sutil que contar cuentos, es dar énfasis a cierton aspectos y disimular otros sobre una noticia o tema determinado para causar un efecto o reacción en el público(premeditado
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Cloudy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manejo mediático


Explanation:
Otra opción, a pesar de que es muy parecida a la tuya, manejo me parece más "neutral" que manipulación. Sino utilizaría tu idea.
Suerte.

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Judith!!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Cecilia!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tergiversación de los medios


Explanation:
¡Hola David!

Como otros compañeros, creo que tu opción está muy bien, pero como pides sugerencias, aquí va una.

Por el caso que describe el texto, me parece que podría ser la palabra idónea:

tergiversar: dar una interpretación forzada o errónea a palabras o acontecimientos.

El problema es que no me parece que suene muy "musical".

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Guiraldes: es mas sutil que tergiversar...Si es francamente una mentira o tergiveración de los hechos, creo que no cae en la categoría de spin
4 hrs
  -> ¡Hola cloudy! Posiblemente tengas razón y hubiera que ser más suaves, no sé. Yo leí el texto de David, con el ejemplo del color del cielo, y me pareció que precisamente lo que daba era una versión forzada a las palabras.

agree  Refugio: nada de sutil, a veces las mentiras son muy descaradas
7 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Ruth! Desde luego, a veces son realmente nauseabundas...pero por suerte o por desgracia, las personas no somos tan tontas (es una débil excusa o consuelo) y al final nos guiamos por el principio del "ande yo caliente..." :O) :O)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el efecto/connotación/giro que aplica la prensa a la información


Explanation:
this sounds more like a definition but I think it is concise enough...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-05 18:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prensa = medios de información

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 51 mins (2004-12-06 01:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

curiosamente giro y spin en este caso tienen el mismo significado

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman: This is actually the most accurate, or maybe the least cynical :-)
6 hrs
  -> thank you Judith

agree  moken: De acuerdo, el sentido es el de "dar un giro" a la verdad, pero por otra parte sin duda es un eufemismo y no tengo tan claro que en español se transmita la fuerza de la expresión manteniendo el eufemismo literalmente. Para mi esa es la dificultad. :O) :O)
15 hrs
  -> si, pude ser

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manipulación mediática


Explanation:
Your interpretation is exactly right. Spin has much more to do with manipulation than simple management. Manejo would be way too neutral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 42 mins (2004-12-06 05:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure when the term \'spin\' originated, but I found a reference for \'spin doctor\', which corresponds approximately to the time I first remember hearing the expression \'spin\'.

Though the term ‘spin doctor’ entered English lexicon only in 1984, the essence of the phenomenon it represents is very ancient.

<<This year marks the 20th anniversary of the entry of this term in popular discourse. It was on October 21, 1984 when, commenting on the verbal dual between the two presidential candidates (Walter Mondale and Ronald Reagan), a New York Times editorial writer William Safire wrote: “A dozen men in good suits and women in silk dresses will circulate smoothly among the reporters, spouting confident opinions. They won’t be just press agents trying to impart a favorable spin to a routine release. They’ll be Spin Doctors, senior advisors to the candidates, and they’ll be playing for very high stakes.”>>


Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
44 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN

agree  Judith Kerman: This is what most people mean nowadays. Cynicism reigns.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judith. At least in the US, where the term originated.

agree  pma: Hi Ruth. You say the term was originated in the U.S. Do you know how ? I am curious :-)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, pma. See above.