KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Banknote paper

Spanish translation: papel moneda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:banknote paper
Spanish translation:papel moneda
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

23:22 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Birth Certificate
English term or phrase: Banknote paper
HartSecure banknote paper


Es el papel que se usa para el acta.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
papel moneda
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-18 23:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fábrica Nacional de Moneda y Timbre - ... Ésta es una cualidad fundamental para el papel moneda por la intensidad de
... los elementos de seguridad y los agentes químicos (biocidas) o reactivos ...
www.fnmt.es/es/html/sc_impa.asp

Securency - SEGURIDAD ... característica de detección mecánica que se utilice en los billetes
de papel moneda puede incorporarse al substrato polímero Guardian®, ...
www.securency.com.au/Page.asp?EID=425
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Margarita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5papel monedaMargarita Palatnik
5Cédula bancaria/nota bancaria/ documento bancario
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
banknote paper
papel moneda


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-18 23:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fábrica Nacional de Moneda y Timbre - ... Ésta es una cualidad fundamental para el papel moneda por la intensidad de
... los elementos de seguridad y los agentes químicos (biocidas) o reactivos ...
www.fnmt.es/es/html/sc_impa.asp

Securency - SEGURIDAD ... característica de detección mecánica que se utilice en los billetes
de papel moneda puede incorporarse al substrato polímero Guardian®, ...
www.securency.com.au/Page.asp?EID=425

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Margarita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.
0 min
  -> Gracias, Paola!

agree  Ana Brassara
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Nigelguy

agree  Carlos Mota
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Traduce

agree  Claudia Palmier
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, clapal

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banknote paper
Cédula bancaria/nota bancaria/ documento bancario


Explanation:
bank note
n.

A note issued by a bank representing its promise to pay a specific sum to the bearer on demand and acceptable as money. Also called bank bill.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-18 23:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal Dictionary
bank note

A promissory note issued by a bank payable to bearer on demand but without interest and circulating as money
WordNet
Note: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.

The noun bank note has one meaning:

Meaning #1: a piece of paper money (especially one issued by a central bank)
Synonyms: bill, note, government note, bank bill, banker\'s bill, banknote, Federal Reserve note, greenback.
http://www.answers.com/Banknote

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42