KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

instalments

Spanish translation: entrega parcial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instalments
Spanish translation:entrega parcial
Entered by: Belen San Antonio

17:27 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato
English term or phrase: instalments
Pues eso, queria dar un poco mas de contexto para el termino instalments y pedir vuestra opinion:
No defect or nonconformity in any shipment or installment shall excuse Buyer from accepting and paying for any shipment or installment as to which no defect or nonconformity shall exist; but Rayonier, at its option, may treat default in payment for any shipment or installment as a breach of the entire Agreement.

Yo me inclino por entrega parcial o de una parte o algo asi. Que opinais los demas?
Belen San Antonio
France
entrega parcial
Explanation:
Tal como dices, me parece lo más correcto
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Si, eso es lo que puse al final. Gracias por todo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6entrega parcial
MJ Barber
4 +3entrega parcial
Henry Hinds
5 +1sí, entrega parcial
Gabriela Rodriguez
5pago parcial
Claudia Palmier
4entregas
Maria Milagros Del Cid


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entregas


Explanation:
Solo una sugerencia, espero te sirva !

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
entrega parcial


Explanation:
Tal como dices, me parece lo más correcto

MJ Barber
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Si, eso es lo que puse al final. Gracias por todo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
11 mins

agree  Ltemes
17 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
35 mins

agree  Marcelo González
1 hr

agree  Alejandra Vega
1 hr

agree  Mariela Malanij
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entrega parcial


Explanation:
Yo así me inclino.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Tere.

agree  Carlos Mota
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Traduce.

agree  Angel Biojo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ángel.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sí, entrega parcial


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-19 17:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in·stall·ment1 also in·stal·ment (ĭn-stôl\'mənt) pronunciation
n.

1. One of a number of successive payments in settlement of a debt.
2.
1. A portion of something, such as a publication, issued at intervals.
2. A chapter or part of a literary work presented serially.

[Alteration of obsolete estallment, from Anglo-Norman, from Old French estaler, to place, fix, from estal, place, of Germanic origin.]

in·stall·ment2 also in·stal·ment (ĭn-stôl\'mənt) pronunciation
n.

See installation (sense 1).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-19 17:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning #1: a payment of part of a debt; usually paid at regular intervals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 17:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/instalments.
\"O entrega a plazos\".
Saludos!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: me gusta "entrega a plazos"
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rafaela, sos muy amable. Te envío saludos!!!!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pago parcial


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

Claudia Palmier
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4