KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

"tenant shall have and hold"

Spanish translation: el inquilino tendrá en su haber y poseerá


04:52 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / lease
English term or phrase: "tenant shall have and hold"
lease agreement
Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Spanish translation:el inquilino tendrá en su haber y poseerá
Explanation:
suggestion-I based it on some contracts I read regarding Renter's Rights (Derechos del Inquilino)
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el inquilino tendrá y mantendrá....margaret caulfield
3 +1el inquilino tendrá en su haber y poseerá
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el inquilino tendrá en su haber y poseerá


Explanation:
suggestion-I based it on some contracts I read regarding Renter's Rights (Derechos del Inquilino)

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: un inquilino no suele "poseer"
3 mins
  -> You'd be surprised-Renters have many more rights than we may know! I saw wording to such effect in a document for Oregon's Renter's Rights. If said possession is temporary, it will still fly.

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> gracias Avrum_kvw

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el inquilino tendrá y mantendrá....


Explanation:
although much more context would have helped.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Gustavo.