KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Liability

Spanish translation: Responsabilidad (Civil)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Liability
Spanish translation:Responsabilidad (Civil)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:03 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / procedures manual
English term or phrase: Liability
Comprehensive General Liability Insurance, including coverage for Contractor's Protective Liability, Completed Operations Liability and Contractual Liability, and Automobile Liability including use of all owned, non‑owned or hired vehicles, subject to a combined single limit liability of $10 million per occurrence in respect to Bodily Injury and Property Damage sustained by the third parties.
Black & White
Responsabilidad (Civil)
Explanation:
Comprehensive General Liability Insurance = Seguro Integral y General de Responsabilidad Civil
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Responsabilidad (Civil)
Henry Hinds
4 +8Responsabilidad
- Carolina
5 +4responsabilidad, obligación
Walter Landesman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liability
responsabilidad, obligación


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Si, responsabilidad. Saludos landesman!!!!!!!
29 mins
  -> gracias, gaby.

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
51 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Virginia!!

agree  dany2303: Responsabilidad es el término en este caso!
13 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, dany.

agree  Claudia Palmier: Coincido
14 hrs
  -> gracias,clapal.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
liability
Responsabilidad (Civil)


Explanation:
Comprehensive General Liability Insurance = Seguro Integral y General de Responsabilidad Civil

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
13 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
37 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

agree  Ana Brassara
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvina.

agree  Carmen Schultz: lo civil es lo que lo distingue de simple responsabilidad
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
liability
Responsabilidad


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-23 22:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

automobile liability insurance: Seguro de Responsabilidad Civil para automóviles



- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Rocío :)

agree  Ismael Torres
5 mins
  -> gracias, Ismael :)

agree  Terejimenez
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa :)

agree  Mónica Guzmán
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
29 mins
  -> Gracias otra vez, Gaby :)

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
53 mins
  -> Muhcas gracias :)

agree  Ana Brassara
56 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Ana! :)

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :)