KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

borne

Spanish translation: correr a cargo


07:27 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / procedures manual
English term or phrase: borne
The extra cost, if any, of completing the Work incurred by reason of the suspension so granted to the Contractor shall be borne and paid for by the Contractor.

bone=llevados por/sostenidos...????
Black & White
Spanish translation:correr a cargo
Explanation:
Yo haría la frase activa en lugar de pasiva: Los gastos adicionales, si los hubiera, correrán a cargo de....
Selected response from:

Pablo Alvarez
Grading comment
Gracias Pablo....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8correr a cargo
Pablo Alvarez
5El Comprador asumirá la responsabilidad por el
Terejimenez
4 +1correrán a cargo deDawn Broadbridge
5asumidoselere


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
correr a cargo


Explanation:
Yo haría la frase activa en lugar de pasiva: Los gastos adicionales, si los hubiera, correrán a cargo de....

Pablo Alvarez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias Pablo....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Mora
0 min

agree  Penelope Ausejo: si.. correrán a cargo. Salu2 Pablo :)
1 min

agree  Diana Jiménez Vallejo: correrán a cargo.
33 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Bien dicho PABLO.... saludos desde Vancouver!!!!
7 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia: agree
8 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correrán a cargo de


Explanation:
Sí, lo que dices está bien. Ésta es otra posibilidad.

Dawn Broadbridge
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asumidos


Explanation:
asumidos y abonados (pagados)

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El Comprador asumirá la responsabilidad por el


Explanation:
pago de cualquier costo extra incurrido para la finalización de los trabajos

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 113