KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

NAMEPLATES

Spanish translation: placas o letreros con el nombre, rótulos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nameplates
Spanish translation:placas o letreros con el nombre, rótulos
Entered by: xxxOso

19:54 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / procedures manual
English term or phrase: NAMEPLATES
NAMEPLATES:

The Contractor shall obtain the approval of the Purchaser in writing before attaching any name plate, insignia or similar distinguishing device to the Work.

NAMEPLATES = Placas personalizadas????
Black & White
placas o letreros con el nombre, rótulo
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-24 19:58:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

name·plate
n.
1. A plate or plaque, as on an office door, inscribed with a name.

The noun nameplate has one meaning:

Meaning #1: a plate bearing a name

Español (Spanish)
n. - placa o letrero con el nombre, rótulo

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-24 20:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contestando tu pregunta específica: Pues sí, de alguna manera son
*personalizadas* puesto que con mucha frecuencia llevan el nombre de una persona, pero por otra parte, quizás también sería limitarlas al decir *personalizadas* porque es posible que traigan también el nombre de cierto departamento u oficina.
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias.....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6placas o letreros con el nombre, rótuloxxxOso
4placas
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nameplates
placas


Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford

nameplate / "neImpleIt / n (on door) placa f (con el nombre); (on car) placa f de características

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
placas o letreros con el nombre, rótulo


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-24 19:58:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

name·plate
n.
1. A plate or plaque, as on an office door, inscribed with a name.

The noun nameplate has one meaning:

Meaning #1: a plate bearing a name

Español (Spanish)
n. - placa o letrero con el nombre, rótulo

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-24 20:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contestando tu pregunta específica: Pues sí, de alguna manera son
*personalizadas* puesto que con mucha frecuencia llevan el nombre de una persona, pero por otra parte, quizás también sería limitarlas al decir *personalizadas* porque es posible que traigan también el nombre de cierto departamento u oficina.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/nameplate&r=67
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 mins
  -> ¡Un millón de gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  Xenia Wong
18 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Xen ¶:^)

agree  Marina Soldati: preferiria rotulo
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina ¶:^)

agree  paula13
3 hrs
  -> Mil y una gracias, Paula ¶:^)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, clb ¶:^)