KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

labor or material liens

Spanish translation: gravámenes (afectaciones) por mano de obra (obra de mano) o material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:labor or material liens
Spanish translation:gravámenes (afectaciones) por mano de obra (obra de mano) o material
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:40 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: labor or material liens
Injury to or death of any person or animal, damage to any property whatsoever, and ***labor or material liens*** arising out of LICENSEE's use of the Marks in connection with the manufacture, use and/or operation of LICENSEE's facilities and/or premises and/or the provision of the LICENSEES's Goods and Services
Lida Garcia
Peru
gravámenes (afectaciones) por mano de obra (obra de mano) o material
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gravámenes (afectaciones) por mano de obra (obra de mano) o material
Henry Hinds
5 +1gravámenes, ya sea de índole material o laboral
claudia bagnardi
5 +1(derechos de ) retenciones sobre la mano de obra y materiales
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gravámenes (afectaciones) por mano de obra (obra de mano) o material


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjcid: :)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, JCid.

agree  Mariela Malanij: mano de obra.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariela, agrego "obra de mano" porque hay países donde así se usa.

agree  Marina Soldati
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(derechos de ) retenciones sobre la mano de obra y materiales


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-15 15:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"o\" materiales....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Malanij: well, I agree with derechos de retención (sing) but it's hard to picture una retención sobre mano de obra (a lien on workers), isn't it?
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariela...creo que se puede estar hablando de la retención de los contratos del trabajador (traspaso automático)en caso tal pasara algo...xen :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravámenes, ya sea de índole material o laboral


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs