KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

interpretation

Spanish translation: lectura - entendimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interpretation
Spanish translation:lectura - entendimiento
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

16:09 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: interpretation
he traducido construction como interpretación, cómo puedo poner interpretation?
gracias!
...INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY DISPUTE AS TO THE CONSTRUCTION, VALIDITY, INTERPRETATION, ENFORCEABILITY OR BREACH OF THE AGREEMENT,...
Lida Garcia
Peru
lectura - entendimiento
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5interpretación (mejor cambia....ver )
SandraV
4 +4lectura - entendimientoMargarita Palatnik
4formaciónEdgardo Herrera


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
interpretación (mejor cambia....ver )


Explanation:
construction lo traduciría como creación o redacción y dejaría interpretación como :interpretation

SandraV
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandra

agree  JaneTranslates: But I´m not sure about "creación"; I would use the cognate "construcción" unless the larger context clarifies the meaning (which it probably doesn´t). In any case, "interpretación" here!
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Janetranslates

agree  Rebecca Hendry
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Rebecca

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

neutral  Margarita Palatnik: construction viene de "construed" o sea lectura o interpretación, no redacción....
22 mins

agree  María Rebol
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lectura - entendimiento


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Malanij: I must agree with you since the others seem to have misunderstood the use of Construction in this context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mariela

agree  Silvina Matheu
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvina

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb!

agree  Marina Soldati
1 day1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formación


Explanation:
"formación, validez, interpretación, ..."

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4