KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

name or title

Spanish translation: nombre o título


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:name or title
Spanish translation:nombre o título
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:44 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: name or title
any governmental body or agency which becomes a Party to the Agreement agrees to waive all sovereign immunity by whatever ***name or title*** with respect to disputes, controversies or claims arising out of or in relation to or in connection with the Agreement or the operations carried out under the Agreement.
Lida Garcia
Peru
nombre o título
Explanation:
No se refiere a cargos laborales.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias, Henry...me parece que el sentido no iba por cargo...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(inmunidad otorgada por qualquier) nombre o cargo
Daniel Coria
4 +2cualquiera sea el cargo o título/de cualquier tipo
Natalia Jaime
5 +1nombre o título
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(inmunidad otorgada por qualquier) nombre o cargo


Explanation:
Puede reemplazarse el término "cargo" por "posición" o incluso "título" si el contexto lo justifica.

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Me gusta cargo.
14 mins
  -> Gracias...

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: cargo y ... cualquier
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rafael...

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby...

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe...

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias....

agree  Marina Soldati
20 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nombre o título


Explanation:
No se refiere a cargos laborales.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839
Grading comment
gracias, Henry...me parece que el sentido no iba por cargo...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Cielos.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cualquiera sea el cargo o título/de cualquier tipo


Explanation:
"... renunciar a toda inmunidad soberana/diplomática, cualquiera sea el cargo o título..."
"... a toda inmunidad que de otro modo pudiera tener derecho a invocar..."
"... renunciar a toda inmunidad soberana/diplomática de cualquier tipo..."
"... renunciar a inmunidad soberana/diplomática de todo tipo..."
Yo iría por una de estas opciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-06-15 18:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Henry, me refiero a cargos oficiales (embajador, etc.). Gracias!


    Reference: http://www.jurisint.org/pub/01/sp/doc/329_1.htm
Natalia Jaime
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
46 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Dark Angel
19 hrs
  -> Gracias!