KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

greeting

Spanish translation: introducción / salutación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greeting
Spanish translation:introducción / salutación
Entered by: dany2303

23:05 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / marriage license
English term or phrase: greeting
Marriage licence
City and county of Denver
Perform the marriage ceremony
Greeting: you are hereby authorized to join in marriage
Mr. XY and Mrs.XX and of this license you will make due return to my office
dany2303
introducción / salutación
Explanation:
introducción / salutación
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no se traduce (es una fórmula de cortesía)
Ana Brause
3 +1introducción / salutación
Rafa Lombardino
4preámbulo
Lillian van den Broeck
4Saludorhandler
3Admisión / Aceptación
René Cofré Baeza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introducción / salutación


Explanation:
introducción / salutación

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> :o)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saludo


Explanation:
Imagino que sea la forma de iniciar el mensaje.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preámbulo


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se traduce (es una fórmula de cortesía)


Explanation:
En general no se traduce, es una cortesía antes de iniciar una solicitud o dirigirse a alguien. ¡Saludos!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Admisión / Aceptación


Explanation:
Un par de opciones

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24