KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

hold myself out as being conversant with

Spanish translation: no pretendo ser versado en


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold myself out as being conversant with
Spanish translation:no pretendo ser versado en
Entered by: xxxjmf

01:43 Jun 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: hold myself out as being conversant with
Alguien que me pueda ayudar con esta frase:

I am licensed to practice law in Mexico and I do not ***hold myselg out as being conversant with***** and express not opinion as to, the laws of any jurisdiction other than those of Mexico.

Muchas gracias
Veronica Martinez Lozada
no pretendo ser versado en
Explanation:
I'm not a native Spanish speaker but this is the general idea...

HTH
Selected response from:

xxxjmf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8no pretendo ser versado enxxxjmf
4(no) me represento como experto en/conocedor de
JaneTranslates


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
no pretendo ser versado en


Explanation:
I'm not a native Spanish speaker but this is the general idea...

HTH

xxxjmf
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
2 mins

agree  Daniel Coria: "no pretendo estar familiarizado con" también es una opción...
13 mins

agree  Carlos Mota: o no me precio de conocer...
16 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
56 mins

agree  Graciela Guzman
3 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Excellent, jmf - particularly for a non-native! ;o)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks M. Eugenia! ;)

agree  Margarita Palatnik
13 hrs

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(no) me represento como experto en/conocedor de


Explanation:
o, no ostento, no hago alarde, etc.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish