KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

binding the thereto

Spanish translation: que lo/la vinculan al mismo


12:17 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / contracts
English term or phrase: binding the thereto
Party B shall give those copies, while reserving all publishing rights to the Supreme Council of Antiquities and the commitments binding the thereto under the protection of intellectual property.
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:que lo/la vinculan al mismo
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4que lo/la vinculan al mismoMargarita Palatnik
4 +2Queda sujeto a
Claudia Mirza


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Queda sujeto a


Explanation:
That is the legal way of translating it.

Claudia Mirza
United States
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
26 mins

agree  Egmont
27 mins

neutral  Sisiutl: Sorry, have to go with the other version.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que lo/la vinculan al mismo


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sisiutl: This is more accurtate in this context, but there is a word missing in the original, isn't there?
1 hr
  -> it should be "binding it/them thereto", gracias, Sisiutl

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe

agree  badial
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Alicia

agree  isabel meyer: sí, me gusta más conservando la forma plural (que los vin ....)
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Isabel