KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

the lesser of

Spanish translation: el que resulte menor (ver aclaración)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the lesser of
Spanish translation:el que resulte menor (ver aclaración)
Entered by: hecdan

21:06 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: the lesser of
Limited Warranty: XX liabilities will not exceed the lesser of product replacement or product price refund.
Marta Rainero
el que resulte menor (ver aclaración)
Explanation:
la responsabilidad de XX no superará el valor de reemplazo del producto o el de su importe, el que resulte menor
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
gracias :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4el que resulte menor (ver aclaración)hecdan
5 +1el menor valor entre...
Daniel Coria
5la menor cantidad de...xxxTadzio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
el que resulte menor (ver aclaración)


Explanation:
la responsabilidad de XX no superará el valor de reemplazo del producto o el de su importe, el que resulte menor

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
35 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
45 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el menor valor entre...


Explanation:
...el menor valor entre la reposición del producto y la devolución del precio del producto.

Hope it helps!



Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
34 mins
  -> Gracias...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la menor cantidad de...


Explanation:
:)

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30