KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Situs

Spanish translation: in the original place or location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Situs
Spanish translation:in the original place or location
Entered by: johanna1

22:25 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Situs
Habla de un contrato, y al referirse a él, dice que is based in a situs in New York.
johanna1
in the original place or location
Explanation:
In situ is a latin phrase commonly used. It means
"In place" — in the original place, position, or arrangement. In medical contexts it implies that the condition is "still" in its original place and has not spread.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-19 22:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is a real estate contract, and it is talking about the property, then it is referring to the property itself, but more context would be helpful.
Selected response from:

J. Sanchez
Grading comment
Many thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7in situ (latin)= in situ (en el lugar, se mantiene el latín original)
Walter Landesman
5 +1in the original place or location
J. Sanchez
4(que tiene origen en un emplazamiento) sito en Nueva York
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
situs
in the original place or location


Explanation:
In situ is a latin phrase commonly used. It means
"In place" — in the original place, position, or arrangement. In medical contexts it implies that the condition is "still" in its original place and has not spread.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-19 22:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is a real estate contract, and it is talking about the property, then it is referring to the property itself, but more context would be helpful.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Latin_phrases
J. Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJuntice
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Juntice!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
situs
in situ (latin)= in situ (en el lugar, se mantiene el latín original)


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Rodriguez: Soy fanático del latín... :-D
15 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Manuel

agree  Marina Soldati
19 mins
  -> Hola Marina, muchas gracias again.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
43 mins
  -> buen día y gracias, Gaby.

agree  Xenia Wong
56 mins
  -> güten morgen,tanks xen.

agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Sandra. Have a nice day!

agree  xxxJuntice
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Juntice.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Marga.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situs
(que tiene origen en un emplazamiento) sito en Nueva York


Explanation:
No dice "in situs". Dice "in A situs". Está usado como sustantivo, no como adverbio.

situs
n. Latin for "location," be it where the crime or accident took place or where the building stands.

http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=1968&bold=||...


"SITO EN" se usa mucho en el lenguaje jurídico.

actos 2004
Sito en calle Asconapé Nº 85 contiguo al Palacio Municipal ... Lugar: Sociedad
de Fomento Oro Verde sito en calle Vigñon y Miller (Ruta 3, Km. 36) ...
www.mosp.gba.gov.ar/subsecretaria_urbanismo_vivienda/ titularizacion_inmuebles/Actos%202004.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ley 925 - Convenio con UBA - Inmueble sito en la calle Franklin N ...
Aprúebase el Convenio para instrumentar el comodato del inmueble sito en la calle
Franklin Nº 54 de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, celebrado el 10 de diciembre ...
www.cedom.gov.ar/es/legislacion/ normas/leyes/html/ley925.html - 9k

FEDERACION DE CAMARAS DE TURISMO DE LA RCA. ARGENTINA Boletin N° 148
La inscripción es obligatoria y deberán realizarla en el área de Fiscalización
del organismo provincial, de 9 a 13, sito en Buenos Aires 93. ...
www.intertournet.com.ar/fedecatur/boletin148.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Directorio Web de Google - World > Español > Juegos > De mesa ...
Información sobre las actividades del club sito en Buenos Aires, ranking interno
e internacional; ofrece además entretenimiento con problemas para resolver ...
www.google.com/Top/World/Español/ Juegos/De_mesa/Ajedrez/Argentina/ - 16k


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 405