ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

record or effective date

Spanish translation: fecha de registro o de vigencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:record or effective date
Spanish translation:fecha de registro o de vigencia
Entered by: Inés Coduri

21:58 Dec 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: record or effective date
"In the event there is a dissolution or liquidation of the Company, the company shall mail to holders and file with the Trustee a notice stating the proposed record or effective date."
Brenda Joseph
fecha de registro o de vigencia
Explanation:
de la disolucion, ie
Selected response from:

Inés Coduri
Grading comment
Gracias Inés!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fecha de registro o de vigencia
Inés Coduri
2 +1la fecha efectiva propuestaRobert Forstag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fecha de registro o de vigencia


Explanation:
de la disolucion, ie

Inés Coduri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Gracias Inés!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Mónica Algazi: De acuerdo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Monica

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  Coral Getino
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Coral

agree  Adriana Torres
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Adrito

agree  MPGS: :) ... Felicidades :)
21 hrs
  -> gracias mpgs -:)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la fecha efectiva propuesta


Explanation:
"Record" and "effective" refer to the same thing. It thus seems unnecessary to produce the redundancy in Spanish.

Happy Holidays.


    Reference: http://osiptel.gob.pe/osipteldocs/.../NORMAS_OSIPTEL/FILES/o...
Robert Forstag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Avrvm.

neutral  Carmen Riadi: Creo que son dos cosas distintas: una es la fecha en que se registra el acuerdo de disolución y la otra es la fecha en que efectivamente se liquida la sociedad. Así lo entiendo yo, por lo menos.
1 hr
  -> Perhaps you are right. However, I think that the key word here is "or" which, in my reading, indicates that two different labels (i.e., "record" and "effective") are being given to one and the same thing. But, again, perhaps you are right. :-)