KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

referrer

Spanish translation: Parte Actora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:referrer
Spanish translation:Parte Actora

23:39 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: referrer
Es una cláusula de un Contrato:

23.1 If a dispute or difference arises under or in connection with this Agreement either party may at any time give written notice of its intention to refer such dispute or difference to adjudication and shall within 7 days thereafter refer the same to adjudication. The party referring such dispute shall be called the “Referrer” and the party responding shall be called the “Respondent”.

¿Alguna idea? Muchas gracias a todos!!
Ana Sastre
Parte Actora
Explanation:
si es para México, así es como se emplea, y para Respondent sería el "Demandado"
Selected response from:

Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Grading comment
I like "parte actora" and "parte demandada". Thanks all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2DEMANDANTE y DEMANDADOxxxLia Fail
5 +1Parte Actora
Patricia Gonzalez
4parte remitente
Ana Brassara
4accionante y accionadohecdan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DEMANDANTE y DEMANDADO


Explanation:
Se podría decir DEMANDANTE y DEMANDADO

Claimants are filing parties, also known as plaintiffs***
Respondents are responding parties, also known as defendants***

AAA GLOSSARY OF DISPUTE RESOLUTION TERMS

Arbitration is the submission of a dispute to one or more impartial persons for a final and binding decision. Through contractual provisions, the parties may control the range of issues to be resolved, the scope of relief to be awarded, and many procedural aspects of the process.

Awards are the decisions of arbitrators. Awards are made in writing and are enforceable in court under state and federal statutes. Enforcement actions, when necessary, are brought by the parties to the arbitration.

Case administrators/managers are the AAA staff persons assigned to administer cases. The case administrator is responsible for the general management of a particular case, including panel selection, scheduling and exchange of information among the parties, and all of the other administrative details involved in moving cases through the system.

Caucuses are meetings in which a mediator talks with the parties individually to discuss the issues.

*********Claimants are filing parties, also known as plaintiffs.

Counterclaims are counterdemands made by a respondent in his or her favor against a claimant. They are not mere answers or denials of the claimant's allegations.

Demands for Arbitration are unilateral filings of claims in arbitration, based on a contractual or statutory right; also, the form used.

Dispute Review Boards a three-member construction panel selected by the owner and contractor after a contract is awarded but before disputes arise available to observe problems and offer immediate solutions at the job site. This "real time" dispute resolution process allows on-site experts who visit the job site regularly and are advised regarding the project's progress to recommend settlements quickly, before adversarial positions can grow and harden.

Fact-finding is a process by which parties present the arguments and evidence to a neutral person who then issues a nonbinding report on the findings, usually recommending a basis for settlement.

Hearing is a proceeding in which evidence is taken for the purpose of determining the facts of a dispute and reaching a decision based on evidence.

Last-offer (Baseball) Arbitration parties negotiate to the point of impasse, then respectively submit a final offer to an arbitrator. This process is similar to the arbitration process outlined above. The arbitrator's award, however, is limited to one of the two final offers submitted by the parties.

Mediation is a process in which a neutral assists the parties in reaching their own settlement but does not have the authority to make a binding decision.

Mediation-arbitration (med-arb) employs a neutral selected to serve as both mediator and arbitrator in a dispute. It combines the voluntary techniques of persuasion, as in mediation, with an arbitrator's authority to issue a final and binding decision, when necessary.

Mini-trial is a confidential, nonbonding exchange of information, intended to facilitate settlement. The goal of mini-trial is to encourage prompt, cost-effective resolution of complex litigation. Mini-trial seeks to narrow the areas of controversy, dispose of collateral issues, and encourage a fair and equitable settlement.

Negotiation is a process in which disputants communicate their differences to one another through conference, discussion, and compromise in an attempt to resolve them.

Parties are the disputants.

Partnering a process used in the construction industry that brings together all parties owners, architects, contractors, subcontractors, engineers, and project managers before the commencement of the project, with the goal of avoiding disputes once the work gets underway.

****************Respondents are responding parties, also known as defendants.

Submission is filing of a dispute to a dispute resolution process after it arises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-15 23:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WIPO Domain Name Decision: D2000-1649 - [ Translate this page ]
El Centro de Arbitraje y Mediación de la OMPI (en adelante el "Centro") ...
y en consecuencia presentarse como demandante o demandado en procedimientos ...
arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/html/2000/d2000-1649.html - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] GLOSARIO
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
Corredores de comercio: Desempeñan una actividad de mediación en la celebración
... Sentencias sin oposición del demandado: Incluye los supuestos en que el ...
www.reformajudicial.jus.gov.ar/materiales/documentos/resp_e... - Similar pages

CincoDias.com - - [ Translate this page ]
... Los árbitros del Centro de Arbitraje y Mediación de la ... productos o servicios sobre
la que la demandante tenga derechos, que el demandado carezca de ...
www.5dias.com/articulo.html?xref=20020403cdscdiges_2&type=T... - 41k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

CincoDias.com - - [ Translate this page ]
... El centro de arbitraje y mediación de la Organización Mundial de la ... a una marca sobre
la que el demandante posea derechos, que el demandado no tenga ...
www.5dias.com/articulo.html?xref=20020827cdscdiges_3&type=T... - 41k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-16 00:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parte actora / parte demandada

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Castro
3 mins

agree  DanMorales: Dan Morales
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte remitente


Explanation:
Convenio entre el Gobierno del Reino de España y el Gobierno de la ...
A petición de la Parte remitente, la Parte receptora ofrecerá información sobre
el uso de los datos que se le han ofrecido y sobre los resultados ...
www.juridicas.com/base_datos/Penal/apcbulgdelin.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Acuerdo información clasificada Suiza
La parte receptora también informará a la parte remitente de todos los ...
Las autoridades compententes(sic) de la parte remitente podrán solicitar que se ...
www.lexureditorial.com/boe/0107/14275.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lexur - Convenio España / Rusia sobre Actividades de los Centros ...
1. Cada una de las Partes nombrará al personal de su centro. Este personal podrá
ser nombrado entre los nacionales del Estado remitente, del Estado receptor ...
www.lexureditorial.com/boe/200206/12070.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

PRESENTAZIONE DEL DIPARTIMENTO
La selección de los beneficiarios del programa de intercambio será realizada por
la parte remitente, la cual será sometida a aprobación de la parte ...
wwwold.unimib.it/giurisprudenza/ dgine/Iniziative%202002.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

RESPA de HUD: Más información
La parte remitente debe entregar la divulgación AfBA al consumidor al momento de
la remisión o con antelación. Esta divulgación debe describir el arreglo ...
espanol.hud.gov/offices/hsg/sfh/res/respamor.cfm - 54k


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 405

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accionante y accionado


Explanation:
creo que cuando se trata de arbitrajes se intenta preservar la igualdad entre las partes y por eso, aunque se pueden usar los términos propios de las acciones judiciales, muchas veces se prefiere accionante y accionado (incluso, no es estrictamente una demanda, sino un pedido para que arbitre un tercero que las partes designaron o aceptaron; puedes fijarte, p.ej., en: http://www.lexisnexis.com.ar/Noticias/MostrarNoticiaNew.asp?...

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 205

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parte Actora


Explanation:
si es para México, así es como se emplea, y para Respondent sería el "Demandado"

Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I like "parte actora" and "parte demandada". Thanks all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
2253 days