KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

timeliness

Spanish translation: puntualidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timeliness
Spanish translation:puntualidad
Entered by: Inés Coduri

13:07 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: timeliness
Timeliness/ Time it Takes for an Interest to be Recorded or Annotated

On the whole, the Center’s conclusion is that the timeliness of this registry's filings is satisfactory.
Susana Vivas
Argentina
puntualidad
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Inés Coduri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4puntualidad
Inés Coduri
4prontitudNicolas Chadwick
4oportunidad
Marian Greenfield
4cumplimiento en tiempohecdan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
puntualidad


Explanation:
suerte

Inés Coduri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angela vicent
2 mins
  -> gracias angela

agree  Carolina Villegas
42 mins
  -> muchas gracias carolina

agree  Susana Magnani
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias silt

agree  Angelo Berbotto
1 hr
  -> gracias de nuevo angelo

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oportunidad


Explanation:
también como dice Inés, puntualidad, pero he visto "oportunidad" en este sentido en muchísimos documentos.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumplimiento en tiempo


Explanation:
la palabra tiene muchas traducciones posibles de acuerdo con el contexto
oportunidad = en el sentido de *en el momento oportuno* (pero no en el sentido de *aprovechar la oportunidad*)
puntualidad = en el sentido de *en el momento que corresponde*(pero no en el sentido habitual de no llegar tarde)

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 205

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prontitud


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad: prontitud en atender las solicitudes de inscripción

Nicolas Chadwick
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish