KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

in the person of

Spanish translation: por conducto del/representada por el Sr. xxxx


18:48 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / law enforcement
English term or phrase: in the person of
The company "ABC" in the person of Mr. xxxxx
678
Spanish translation:por conducto del/representada por el Sr. xxxx
Explanation:
Dos posibilidades

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-17 18:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y quedaría, la compañía ABC, por conducto del sr. xxxx/representada por el sr. xxxx, etc.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10por conducto del/representada por el Sr. xxxx
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +2Sr. xxxxx, en representacion de la empresa ABC.Robert Forstag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The company "ABC" in the person of Mr. xxxxx.
Sr. xxxxx, en representacion de la empresa ABC.


Explanation:
Just switch it around.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Gaby.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
por conducto del/representada por el Sr. xxxx


Explanation:
Dos posibilidades

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-17 18:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y quedaría, la compañía ABC, por conducto del sr. xxxx/representada por el sr. xxxx, etc.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Awana!

agree  Marcela Russo
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Marcela!

agree  hecdan: representada (salvo que sea un mensajero)
23 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, hecdan!

agree  cameliaim
1 hr

agree  Ana Brassara: representada por
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  xxxBAmary: representada por
7 hrs

agree  MultiPro: con la segunda propuesta.
7 hrs

agree  raulruiz: representada por
16 hrs

agree  Rosaelena5
1 day8 hrs