KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

By-Law and By-Laws

Spanish translation: norma general


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general by-law
Spanish translation:norma general
Entered by: Ana Brassara

00:17 Feb 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / other
English term or phrase: By-Law and By-Laws
difference between the above phrases; i.e. Company By-Laws (Estatutos de la Compañía) and Company General By-Law No. 1
cielos48
ver
Explanation:
by-laws = estatuto

general by-law N°.. = norma general número

Eso entiendo.



Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ver
Ana Brassara
5estatutos, códigos, reglamentos
Maria Gutierrez
4el primer estatuto de los estatutos de la empresa
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by-law and by-laws
el primer estatuto de los estatutos de la empresa


Explanation:
es el primer sector, el primer estatuto

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Question: what's the difference between company by-law and company general bylaw?
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by-law and by-laws
estatutos, códigos, reglamentos


Explanation:
En el siguiente vínculo puedes ver los diferentes aspectos. Tratándose de la Ley tenemos por ejemplo lo siguiente:

In the public law of some jurisdictions, bylaws are codes and regulations adopted by and governng matters within the purview of sub-state entities, such as parking, zoning, and retail business licensing.


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/By-law
Maria Gutierrez
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by-law and by-laws
ver


Explanation:
by-laws = estatuto

general by-law N°.. = norma general número

Eso entiendo.





Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

agree  xxxBAmary: Sí. yo también. Y yo diría de la empresa o de la sociedad, ya que compañía es un anglicismo (excepto que sea mercantil).
1 hr

agree  Graciela Fondo
2 hrs

agree  Rosaelena5: Pero no pongas ¨ver¨que luego eso queda en archivo y es así como se pierden aportes valiosos.
23 hrs
  -> Hola! No te preocupes, cuando pongo "ver", y si el asker opta por mi respuesta, siempre cambio "ver" por los términos que propuse. Gracias!

agree  sheeba_baby: Pero tengo una consulta, ¿qué ocurre si dentro de los by-laws de una sociedad se hace referencia a "a by-law amending this section"? ¿En ese caso también se habla de norma?
2929 days