KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

the word "person" includes bodies corporate, SYNDICATES.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the word "person" includes bodies corporate, SYNDICATES.....
Spanish translation:
Entered by: cielos48

19:04 Feb 19, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / other
English term or phrase: the word "person" includes bodies corporate, SYNDICATES.....
referring to the interpretation of the by-laws of a company ( mi duda está en SYNDICATES) gracias
cielos48
sindicatos (o, según el contexto, agencia periodística)
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Sindicatos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sindicatos (o, según el contexto, agencia periodística)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4consorcios o agruaciones
Silvina Matheu
4coaliciones de empresas
Coral Getino


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SYNDICATES
sindicatos (o, según el contexto, agencia periodística)


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Sindicatos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syndicates
coaliciones de empresas


Explanation:
Otra opcion:

Babylon

syndicate ['syn·di·cate || 'sɪndɪkɪt]

s. coalición de empresas


Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consorcios o agruaciones


Explanation:
Tal vez te sirva más agrupaciones porque es más general.
Para el Fondo Monetario Internacional syndicates son consorcios bancarios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-19 20:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, quise poner "agrupaciones".


    Reference: http://www.imf.org
Silvina Matheu
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4