KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

quita o espera

Spanish translation: reduction of the amounts or extension of the terms of payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quita o espera
Spanish translation:reduction of the amounts or extension of the terms of payment
Entered by: Ana Brause

08:51 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Clauses
English term or phrase: quita o espera
Iniciación de procedimiento de quiebra, suspensión de pagos o quita o espera
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
reduction of the amounts or extension of the terms of payment
Explanation:
or: reduction of debt and grace period
Son dos cosas distintas por un lado se solicita la reducción del monto adeudado y por el otro un plazo especial para pagar las deudas.
Suerte =o)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation! MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reduction of the amounts or extension of the terms of payment
Ana Brause
5debt reduction / relief or grace period
Ana Brassara
4{non-trader} IVA/individual voluntary arrangement or moratoriumxxxAdrian MM.
4part payment
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part payment


Explanation:
hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduction of the amounts or extension of the terms of payment


Explanation:
or: reduction of debt and grace period
Son dos cosas distintas por un lado se solicita la reducción del monto adeudado y por el otro un plazo especial para pagar las deudas.
Suerte =o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation! MLD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
51 mins

agree  tangotrans
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debt reduction / relief or grace period


Explanation:
Así es.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/325165

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 405

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
{non-trader} IVA/individual voluntary arrangement or moratorium


Explanation:
'Cuando el deudor es comerciante, en lugar de solicitar el beneficio de quita y espera, solictara el de suspension de pagos': Bosch, Dicc. de derecho esp.

Maybe the question is also about why not quita y espera.

Two different scenarios:

1. Derecho civ; obligaciones - Cod. civl esp., art. 1,912.

2. Derecho procesal civ.. Ley de Emjuiciamiento civ., arts. 1,130 to 1,155.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-20 14:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An Individual Voluntary Arrangement (IVA) is an alternative debt solution to ... Indvidual bankruptcy includes individuals, partners and sole traders. ...www.debt-help-uk.org.uk/debt_solutions_bankruptcy.asp


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/367651
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish