KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

but otherwise

Spanish translation: pero de otro modo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but otherwise
Spanish translation:pero de otro modo...
Entered by: Egmont

12:51 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: but otherwise
Este es el contexto, alguna idea para el sentido de "but otherwise"?, gracias de antemano

The Owner agrees that if the Lessee purchases the Aircraft from the Owner ... the Owner shall assign to the Lessee such title as it has (free from any lien or encumbrance created by the Owner ***but otherwise*** without any condition, representation, warranty or recourse of any kind whatsoever, express or implied) in and to the benefit of the remaining manufacturer operational warranties and indemnities which it has received pursuant to the Aircraft Purchase Agreement Assignment and Consent.]
luis eugenio
pero de otro modo...
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, avrvm + kvw
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pero de otro modo...
Egmont
4 +2pero por lo demás, sin...
Xenia Wong
4pero de lo contrário / por otro lado
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4pero (see explanation)Nicolas Chadwick
3y, de lo contrario, sin...
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pero de otro modo...


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    yourdictionary.com - spanish
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, avrvm + kvw

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
13 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Satto (Roberto)
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  milliecoquis: agree
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Millie :-))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pero por lo demás, sin...


Explanation:
sug,

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Davila
2 mins
  -> mercedes, agradecida....xen :-)

agree  Coral Getino
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Coral....xen :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
y, de lo contrario, sin...


Explanation:
En el caso de que el avión posea gravámenes o embargos, no deben existir declaraciones, garantías o recursos que los aseguren.

Eso entiendo.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 405

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pero de lo contrário / por otro lado


Explanation:
una sugerencia

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred Neild: contrario, sin acento
28 mins
  -> iYA, GRACIAS!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pero (see explanation)


Explanation:
pero sin ninguna otra condición, manifestación...
If you don´t like this idea, Xenia Wong's suggestion is probably the best alternative so far.

Nicolas Chadwick
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish