KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

is able

Spanish translation: pueda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is able
Spanish translation:pueda
Entered by: María Luisa Feely

15:38 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: is able
3.4 If, any payment due hereunder is paid to, or recovered by, the Owner in a currency (the “Other Currency”) other than US Dollars for any reason whatsoever (including, without limitation, as a result of a judgment against the Lessee or the liquidation of the Lessee’s assets), then, to the extent that such payment (or, in the case of a liquidation, the value as of the latest date for the determination of liabilities permitted by the applicable law) falls short of the applicable amount which is required to be paid hereunder based upon the rate of exchange for the Other Currency, the Lessee shall, as a separate and independent obligation, fully indemnify the Owner against the amount of the shortfall. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “rate of exchange” means the rate at which the Owner is able, [at 11.00 a.m. (London time), on the relevant date to purchase US Dollars in London with the Other Currency].
César Cornejo Fuster
(al tipo de cambio) al que el propietario pueda comprar dólares estadounidendes
Explanation:
otra opción
Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(al tipo de cambio) al que el propietario pueda comprar dólares estadounidendes
María Luisa Feely
5 +2(el tipo de cambio) correspondiente al/ en el día...
Ana Brassara
5se encuentre en posibilidades de
Henry Hinds
5pueda
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4dispongaAna Lozano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se encuentre en posibilidades de


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disponga


Explanation:
I am assuming that ' is able' here is similar to 'dictate' in meaning.

Ana Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(el tipo de cambio) correspondiente al/ en el día...


Explanation:
Quiere decir que "tipo de cambio" significa el tipo de cambio en que se encuentra la moneda en ese día.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arturo Munilla
48 mins

agree  Pilar Esteban
56 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(al tipo de cambio) al que el propietario pueda comprar dólares estadounidendes


Explanation:
otra opción

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
7 mins
  -> Tante grazie, Hecdan!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Hola! Me quedé con la pregunta en pantalla mientras hablaba por teléfono :)
20 mins
  -> jaja! nos pasa todo el tiempo!

agree  Marina56: ok
1 hr
  -> gracias Marina!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pueda


Explanation:
"... el término "tasa de cambio" significa la tasa a la cual el Propietario __pueda__ comprar dólares estadounidenses con la otra moneda a las 11:00 a.m. (hora de Londres) de la fecha correspondiente."

Te recomiendo usar una sola palabra, porque este párrafo está demasiado verboso. Además, los paréntesis cuadrados están mal usados en el original.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 417