KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

vertically integrated company

Spanish translation: empresa verticalmente integrada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vertically integrated company
Spanish translation:empresa verticalmente integrada
Entered by: Adriana Torres

03:24 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: vertically integrated company
In backward vertical integration, the company sets up subsidiaries that produce some of the inputs used in the production of its products. For example, an automobile company may own a tire company, a glass company, and a metal company. Control of these three subsidiaries is intended to create a stable supply of inputs and ensure a consistent quality in their final product. It was the main business approach of Ford and other car companies in the 1920s, who sought to minimise costs by centralising the production of cars and car parts.
In forward vertical integration, the company sets up subsidiaries that distribute or market products to customers or use the products themselves. An example of this is a movie studio that also owns a chain of theaters.
In balanced vertical integration, the company sets up subsidiaries that both supply them with inputs and distribute their outputs.
Solana Rosa
empresa verticalmente integrada
Explanation:
Another option
Selected response from:

Adriana Torres
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4empresa con integración vertical
GoodWords
5 +1compañía integrada verticalmenteUte Jokisch-Gaede
4empresa verticalmente integradaAdriana Torres


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
empresa con integración vertical


Explanation:
Se dice basicamente igual en los 2 idiomas. http://tinyurl.com/kcce6

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Y también está en los glosarios de Kudoz
27 mins

agree  Soledad Caño
31 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Judith Payro
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compañía integrada verticalmente


Explanation:
En la integración vertical hacia atrás, la compañía crea subsidiarias que producen algunos de los materiales utilizados en la fabricación de sus productos. ...

La integración vertical posee una dirección de integración, la cual puede ser hacia atrás o hacia adelante. Dada las características de una empresa, ...




    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Integración_vertical
    Reference: http://www.gestiopolis.com/canales5/eco/deladivi.htm
Ute Jokisch-Gaede
El Salvador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Antunez
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresa verticalmente integrada


Explanation:
Another option

Adriana Torres
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36