KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

for value (HELP PLS!!!)

Spanish translation: con fecha valor


14:26 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Loan Agreement
English term or phrase: for value (HELP PLS!!!)
I can't get the meaning of that phrase within this context:
... at the rate per annum increased by five per cent determined by the Lender to be the rate at which it is able to acquire deposits in the relevant currency, for such period as the Lender may select in its discretion ***FOR VALUE*** two Business Days immediately succeeding that date on which the Lender becomes aware of the failure...
Olga María Piaggio
Argentina
Spanish translation:con fecha valor
Explanation:
Looks like the "con fecha valor dos días hábiles después de la fecha en que Prestamista tenga conocimiento....."
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4con fecha valor
John Rynne
4 +1a título oneroso
Angelo Berbotto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for value (help pls!!!)
a título oneroso


Explanation:
a título oneroso según el Dicc de Alcaraz Varó y Hughes

Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Fondo
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for value (help pls!!!)
con fecha valor


Explanation:
Looks like the "con fecha valor dos días hábiles después de la fecha en que Prestamista tenga conocimiento....."

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: claro que sí.... hola John...... tanto tiempo....
1 hr

agree  raulruiz: También se dice simplemente "value two business days...", sin "for" delante
1 hr

agree  Victoria Frazier
14 hrs

agree  Nicolas Chadwick: o simplemente "con valor"
19 hrs