KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

principal (in this context)

Spanish translation: mandante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principal (in this context)
Spanish translation:mandante
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

18:37 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / client agreement
English term or phrase: principal (in this context)
The Company offers financial advice, but occasions can arise where we or one of our other clients will have a material interest in business which we are transacting for you. If this happens, or we become aware that our interests or those of one of our other clients conflict with your interests, we will inform you and obtain your consent before we carry out your instructions. The Company does not act as principal in relation to any transaction arranged or effected on your behalf.

mandante?
draft: La Compañía ofrece asesoramiento financiero, pero pueden presentarse ocasiones en las que existirá, por parte nuestra o de uno de nuestros clientes, un interés sustancial en el negocio que llevamos a cabo en su nombre. Si ese fuera el caso, o si nos damos cuenta de que nuestros intereses o los intereses de uno de nuestros clientes interfieren con sus intereses, le informaremos al respecto y obtendremos su consentimiento previo a seguir sus instrucciones. La Compañía no actúa como mandante con relación a toda transacción gestionada o llevada a cabo en su nombre.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
mandante
Explanation:
Si Eloisa, mandante
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mandante
Marina Soldati
5 +1parte interesada
Henry Hinds
5titular
Susana Magnani
5mandante
silviaviet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mandante


Explanation:
Si Eloisa, mandante

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Fondo
10 mins
  -> Thanks Graciela

agree  Heather Chinchilla
34 mins
  -> Thanks Heather

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
38 mins
  -> Thanks maisa

agree  Mercedes L.
41 mins
  -> Thanks sedecrem

agree  Ana Brassara
5 hrs
  -> Thanks you so much Anita!

agree  Maria Campo
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  raulruiz
21 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titular


Explanation:
:-)

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandante


Explanation:
He utilizado este término en distintas traducciones para diferentes operaciones bancarias, entendiendose la persona o compañìa que actúa en nombre de otra.

silviaviet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parte interesada


Explanation:
En este contexto es "parte interesada".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-24 21:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Mandante - mandatario" no cabe aquí, pudiendo ser la empresa "mandatario" de su cliente (el mandante) pero por ética profesional no puede entrar en calidad de "parte interesada", y eso es lo que dice el contexto. Tiene que actuar sin interés propio de por medio.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.