KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

experience upward or downward movements

Spanish translation: experimentar altibajos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:experience upward or downward movements
Spanish translation:experimentar altibajos
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

00:25 Feb 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / client agreement
English term or phrase: experience upward or downward movements
Risk Disclosure Statement
The price of securities can and does fluctuate, and any individual security may experience upward or downward movements, and may even become valueless. There is an inherent risk that losses may be incurred rather than profit made as a result of buying and selling securities.
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
experimentar altibajos
Explanation:
Pocas veces tenemos en español una palabra para expresar una idea en inglés. Éste es uno de esos casos.

Saludos

Clarisa Moraña
Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3experimentar altibajos
Clarisa Moraña
5altibajosAlba Mora
4experimentar movimientos ascendentes o descendentesValeria Verholen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experimentar movimientos ascendentes o descendentes


Explanation:
sufrir un alza o una baja

Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
experimentar altibajos


Explanation:
Pocas veces tenemos en español una palabra para expresar una idea en inglés. Éste es uno de esos casos.

Saludos

Clarisa Moraña

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Henry Hinds: Le viene al caso.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Chiquipaisa
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chiquipaisa.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
altibajos


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24