KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

flow down

Spanish translation: aplicar (la regla) al subcontratista


13:27 Aug 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: flow down
En una licitación de servicios de los EE.UU.

The Contractor is not required to flow down any FAR clause. Unless otherwise indicated below, the extent of the flow down shall be as required by the clause...
Karina Gonsé
Spanish translation:aplicar (la regla) al subcontratista
Explanation:
I understand it as meaning that so long as the contractors themselves comply with the Federal Acquisition Regulations, they are not obliged to make sure that their subcontractors also comply.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2asignar / asignación
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3aplicar (la regla) al subcontratistaRefugio


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asignar / asignación


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias

agree  MikeGarcia: Flowing, flowing profusely.....
3 hrs
  -> ¡Qué riquín!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aplicar (la regla) al subcontratista


Explanation:
I understand it as meaning that so long as the contractors themselves comply with the Federal Acquisition Regulations, they are not obliged to make sure that their subcontractors also comply.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias