KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Post

Spanish translation: establecimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Post
Spanish translation:establecimiento
Entered by: Julio Torres

19:07 Aug 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Post
El término aparece en varias oraciones de una licitación para prestar servicios de limpieza en una Embajada.

Temporary Additional Services are services that are defined as Standard Services but are required at times other than the normal workday. These services shall support special events at the "Post".

The schedules shall take into account the hours that the staff can perform their services without placing a burden on the security personnel of the "Post".

For an American Embassy or overseas "post", refer to the numbers below.
Karina Gonsé
establecimiento
Explanation:
Eso parece. El establecimiento donde se realice el trabajo: oficina, embajada, lo que sea.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2puesto de trabajo
SandraV
4 +1establecimientoJulio Torres


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post
establecimiento


Explanation:
Eso parece. El establecimiento donde se realice el trabajo: oficina, embajada, lo que sea.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This refers to a location (embajada o consulado), not a job.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth =)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
post
puesto de trabajo


Explanation:
puesto de trabajo

SandraV
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Sampedro
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Egmont
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)