KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

the order is served

Spanish translation: la fecha de notificación de la orden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the order is served
Spanish translation:la fecha de notificación de la orden
Entered by: Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro

13:58 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: the order is served
En un veredicto, no acabo de entender la última frase con "the order is served":

"This order has been made by the Court of its own initiative under CPR 3.3. Any part affected by this order may apply to have it set aside, veried or stayed within 7 days of the date on which the order is served on that party."

Muchas gracias
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
la fecha de notificación de la orden
Explanation:
maybe....
Selected response from:

Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias; me fue de gran ayuda
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3la fecha de notificación de la orden
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
4 +2fecha en que es comunicada (entregada)
Angelo Berbotto
5fecha de traslado / notificación del mandamientoLidia D
4fecha en que se notifique la sentencia
ConnectingLang
3fecha en que se notifique la orden
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la fecha de notificación de la orden


Explanation:
maybe....

Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias; me fue de gran ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Eso es exactamente!
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Giovanni!! Supongo que te lo habrán comentado alguna vez, pero... tienes un apellido muy literario (o no tan literario). ;o)

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica!! ;o)

agree  Laura_Fazio
2 days12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fecha en que se notifique la orden


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fecha en que es comunicada (entregada)


Explanation:
to serve es en la jerga jurídica dar, comunicar, entregar un documento a una o ambas partes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-10 14:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scherezade, el verbo "to serve" implica una acción de entrega física del documento (en este caso la orden) --- casi siempre el tribunal utiliza los servicios del Bailiff (alguacil) para hacer entrega (en persona) de este tipo de documento.

http://www.sdcourt.ca.gov/portal/page?_pageid=53,128619&_dad...


Serving Documents

WHAT DOES IT MEAN TO "SERVE PAPERS"?

Serving papers on another person is an official handing over of documents. Papers must be "served" on any other person who is involved in the law suit or who the law requires get the papers.
This lets the person(s) in the case know what you are telling the court and what you are asking court to do.
If the papers are not served in the correct way at the correct time, the court cannot go forward with the case.
A person is served when they officially receive the papers.
Papers which start an action (Summons, Petition, Order to Show Cause, etc) must be filed first and then served on the other person(s).
Even if the law does not require a particular paper to be served before filing, it is a good idea to file all papers first then have them served with the Court's file stamp on them.
After the papers are served, a Proof of Service form must be filled out and signed by the person who served the papers. The Proof of Service form must be filed with the court.




Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
1 hr
  -> gracias, Adriana

agree  getraductor
10 hrs
  -> gracias, gesguivel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fecha en que se notifique la sentencia


Explanation:
Entiendo que "order" en este contexto es "sentencia" ya que está hablando de un veredicto.

Término... Obligación de notificar sentencia al demandado rebelde, puesto que la ausencia o presencia de esta condiciona el ejercicio de otros derechos ...
www.jurisprudencia.gob.sv/exploiis/consultas/tes_tesauro.as...

acordado notificar sentencia a Jean Bresson Bruno, la sen- tencia ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
notificar sentencia a Vasyl Drobot, la sentencia de fecha 16 ... de: malos tratos; se ha acordado notificar sentencia a Kheliz. Nadia y Belaid Abdella, ...
www.dip-alicante.es/bop/pdf/2002/11/30/2002-28912.pdf


Jurisoft - EscritosDevolución de exhorto para notificar sentencia .Devolución de dep y prec de vehículo pignorado .Dev de anot de vehíc y solicit de precinto . ...
www.jurisoft.es/es/productos/index.asp?iddoc=135 - 106k

Boletin Oficial de La RiojaNotificar sentencia al demandado rebelde herencia yacente y herederos desconocidos de D. Francisco Sánchez Herrero y Dª Stephanie Barclay Veale · 1610 ...
www2.larioja.org/pls/dad_user/G04.ver_bor?p_fecha_publica=24/04/1997 - 147k

Boletín Oficial de Navarra número 33 de 2002.Para que conste, y notificar sentencia en forma a los demandados rebeldes don Juan Carlos Ramos Cizaurre y doña Susana Vittorini Rodero, expido y firmo la ...
www.cfnavarra.es/bon/023/02315096.htm - 6k


ConnectingLang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fecha de traslado / notificación del mandamiento


Explanation:
correr traslado de la demanda, de la sentencia, de la cédula de citación, o de cualquier acto procesal.

Lidia D
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20