KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Cease & Desist (all documentation)

Spanish translation: orden/carta de cese y desista// cesar y desistir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cease & Desist (all documentation)
Spanish translation:orden/carta de cese y desista// cesar y desistir
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

15:42 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Cease & Desist (all documentation)
XX made the decision to terminate de Joint Venture Agreement and Cease & Desist all documentation and negotiation.

Vi que por lo general se dice "cesar y desistir" pero no sé cómo sería el caso con "documentación".
Brenda Joseph
orden/carta de cese y desista// cesar y desistir
Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-15 15:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cesar y desistir del uso/utilización de cualquier documento/documentación y negociación realizada
Selected response from:

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Darío!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orden/carta de cese y desista// cesar y desistir
Darío Zozaya
4carta de intimación a cesar en la práctica
Marta Riosalido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cease & desist (all documentation)
orden/carta de cese y desista// cesar y desistir


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-15 15:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cesar y desistir del uso/utilización de cualquier documento/documentación y negociación realizada

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias Darío!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzchvpr
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Charlotte

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cease & desist (all documentation)
carta de intimación a cesar en la práctica


Explanation:
Así lo denomina el WIPO

Marta Riosalido
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22