KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

in the statutory extent

Spanish translation: conforme a derecho / dentro del marco legal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the statutory extent
Spanish translation:conforme a derecho / dentro del marco legal
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

05:43 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in the statutory extent
The purchaser is entitled to offsetting and retention rights in the statutory extent. Insofar as the supplier has to provide guarantees, the purchaser is entitled to withhold all payments until the guarantees have been provided in the agreed form.

Cómo puede traducirse "in the eststutory extend" en este contexto?

Gracias
angel Perez
conforme a derecho.
Explanation:
Una propuesta.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
OK.
He dejado: dentro del marco legal

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dentro del ámbito de la leyxxxPaula Gonzal
4conforme a derecho.
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4dentro de las normas estatutarias/del estatuto
Maryán López
3hasta donde lo permite la ley/las disposiciones legales
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hasta donde lo permite la ley/las disposiciones legales


Explanation:
Without more context...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 622

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dentro de las normas estatutarias/del estatuto


Explanation:
Un estatuto es una ley especail básica en este caso para una profesión, tiene fuerza de ley pero es específica: estatuto de los trabajadores.

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conforme a derecho.


Explanation:
Una propuesta.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 708
Grading comment
OK.
He dejado: dentro del marco legal

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dentro del ámbito de la ley


Explanation:
"statutory" se refiere a una ley.

xxxPaula Gonzal