KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

in default of such living issue

Spanish translation: en el caso de que no haya hijos vivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in default of such living issue
Spanish translation:en el caso de que no haya hijos vivos
Entered by: Maria San Martin

09:41 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / última voluntad
English term or phrase: in default of such living issue
Hola a todos/as,

¿cómo se traduciría "of such living issue" en este documento, un testamento?

Frase:
"(...) provided however, if either of my children shall not be living, the equal portion she or they would have received hereunder shall pass in equal shares to his or their own then living children, per stirpes, and in default of such living issue the same shall pass to my surviving named child and to the then living issue collectively of any other then deceased child of mine."

Alguien tiene una propuesta para la traducción de "living issue"?

Gracias!
Maria San Martin
en el caso de que no haya hijos vivos
Explanation:
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Gracias! Gracias también a Mariángeles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en el caso de que no haya hijos vivos
John Rynne
3en caso de que no estén vivos
Maryán López


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en caso de que no estén vivos


Explanation:
sería una forma mas coloquial, pero te puede dar una idea

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en el caso de que no haya hijos vivos


Explanation:


John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Gracias! Gracias también a Mariángeles