KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

sub-contractors (¿partes subcontratadas?

Spanish translation: subcontratistas


11:18 Sep 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: sub-contractors (¿partes subcontratadas?
9.2 Nothing in this Agreement will render the Consultant or any of her employees, agents or sub-contractors (where appropriate) an employee, agent or partner of the Company and the Consultant will not hold herself out and will procure her employees, agents and sub-contractors do not hold themselves out as suck
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Spanish translation:subcontratistas
Explanation:
eso
Selected response from:

josemarrase
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14subcontratistasjosemarrase
4subarrendadores
patyjs
3 +1personas subcontratadasPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personas subcontratadas


Explanation:
I don't like "partes subcontratadas" because these subcontractors are not parties to this contract.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
subcontratistas


Explanation:
eso

josemarrase
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Actavano: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/835359
19 mins

agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
1 hr

agree  Silvia Puit V�gelin
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 hrs

agree  Monica Colangelo
6 hrs

agree  Karina Gonsé
7 hrs

agree  Graciela Guzman
7 hrs

agree  celiacp: en España utilizamos mucho el término "subcontratas"
8 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
8 hrs

agree  Ladybug70
9 hrs

agree  camaranti
11 hrs

agree  Andrea Quintana
1 day10 mins

agree  Ana Barra
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subarrendadores


Explanation:
It's in the Larousse....might be worth considering. Also means to sublet but I'm not sure which is the most common use.
good luck

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4