KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

except where within the limits

Spanish translation: excepto cuando se esté dentro de los límites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:except where within the limits
Spanish translation:excepto cuando se esté dentro de los límites
Entered by: Diana Arbiser

11:27 Sep 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: except where within the limits
Without the prior authority of Mary Thomson (or any other person nominated for the purpose by the Company) or except where within the limits of her stated authority the Consultant will not pledge the credit of the Company, sign any document, enter into any agreement or make any promise on behalf of the Company and will procure that none of her employees, agents or sub-contractors do so.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
excepto cuando se esté dentro de los límites
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Diana Arbiser
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3excepto dentro los limites
patyjs
4 +1excepto cuando se esté dentro de los límites
Diana Arbiser
4menos que tenga el permiso previo de MT o que entra dentro de los poderes asignadas a ellaxxxLia Fail


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excepto cuando se esté dentro de los límites


Explanation:
:)

Diana Arbiser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Actavano
1 hr
  -> Gracias, actavano :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excepto dentro los limites


Explanation:
This might be it...

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Egmont

agree  josemarrase
38 mins
  -> thanks so much, Jose

agree  Victoria Frazier
8 hrs
  -> thanks so much, Victoria

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menos que tenga el permiso previo de MT o que entra dentro de los poderes asignadas a ella


Explanation:
Without the prior authority of Mary Thomson (or any other person nominated for the purpose by the Company) or except where within the limits of her stated authority, the Consultant will not pledge the credit of the Company, sign any document, enter into any agreement or make any promise on behalf of the Company and will procure that none of her employees, agents or sub-contractors do so

Rearranged in SVO terms:

The Consultant will not pledge the credit of the Company ETC and will procure that none of her employees ETC do so, Without the prior authority of Mary Thomson (ETC) or except where within the limits of her stated authority.


La C no deberá hacer aquel (pledge the credit of the Company ETC and will procure that none of her employees ETC do so) menos que tenga el permiso previo de MT o que entra dentro de los poderes asignadas a ella.

I'm not native Spanish...but that's teh general idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-03 19:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...except where (this is / to do so is) within the limits of her stated authority...

This may clarify the phrase further

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16