KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

will account to

Spanish translation: responderá ante/será responsable ante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will account to
Spanish translation:responderá ante/será responsable ante
Entered by: teju

15:22 Sep 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: will account to
Sé que "account for" es rendir cuentas o justificar a ..., pero no me acaba de encajar en este contexto. Es decir, no me gusta lo de "rendirá cuentas antes la autoridad pertinente de su impuesto sobre la renta, IVA, ...


The Consultant will account to the appropriate authorities for her income tax, national insurance contributions and VAT (or equivalent) and all other taxes, liabilities, charges and duties in any jurisdiction in which they are assessed and payable.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
responderá ante/será responsable ante
Explanation:
Opciones.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5responderá ante/será responsable anteteju
5Es responsabilidad de / compete a la consultora presentar a las autoridades ...
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4Estarà sujeto a dar explicaciones/rendir cuentas
Actavano
3declarar
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
responderá ante/será responsable ante


Explanation:
Opciones.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
4 mins
  -> Gracias Ruth - teju :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia - teju :)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias Egmont - teju :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria - teju :)

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day12 hrs
  -> Muy amable Walter - teju :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declarar


Explanation:
... tiene que declarar a las autoridades apropriadas

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es responsabilidad de / compete a la consultora presentar a las autoridades ...


Explanation:
competentes sus declaraciones de ...

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 708

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estarà sujeto a dar explicaciones/rendir cuentas


Explanation:
Lo màs probable es que las autoridades competentes requieran explicaciones sobre declaraciones, IVA etc. El asesor està sujeto a colaborar con las autoridades.

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62